Hi.
Need some help please.
Have some custom units with too many abilities, and I need to create a sub-menu ability.
How do i do that?
Thanks in advance :-)
Extra ability menu
18 Dec 2018, 16:59 PM
#1
Posts: 26
18 Dec 2018, 17:38 PM
#2
Posts: 817 | Subs: 5
You could make a toggle ability which adds and removes an upgrade. The abilities on the first page would require it to show, and the others not.
18 Dec 2018, 17:58 PM
#3
Posts: 26
Yeah was thinking about that one, but not sure how to do it.
-- I cloned the minesweeper toggle ability for Oberkommando west, but my brain just started melting.
So how do i do it?
- Clone both the minesweeper abilities (on/off)
- Change their name to ability_menu2 and ability_menu2off
- Set requirement for all existing abilities which should be in "regular menu"
to require player upgrade? ability_menu2off
- Set requirement for all new abilities which will be in menu 2 to
to require player upgrade? ability_menu2
Is this the way? I just really lost my head when testing this out earlier.
-- I cloned the minesweeper toggle ability for Oberkommando west, but my brain just started melting.
So how do i do it?
- Clone both the minesweeper abilities (on/off)
- Change their name to ability_menu2 and ability_menu2off
- Set requirement for all existing abilities which should be in "regular menu"
to require player upgrade? ability_menu2off
- Set requirement for all new abilities which will be in menu 2 to
to require player upgrade? ability_menu2
Is this the way? I just really lost my head when testing this out earlier.
18 Dec 2018, 18:30 PM
#4
Posts: 817 | Subs: 5
Yes, but you need 2 abilities and 2 upgrades. The ability adds the upgrade. Your squad abilities need the 'required_squad_upgrade' requirement.
18 Dec 2018, 19:48 PM
#5
Posts: 26
That's actually where I get a bit lost, cause whats the deal with that upgrade requirement? will it take up a space in the upgrade menu of the unit?
18 Dec 2018, 20:23 PM
#6
Posts: 317
That's actually where I get a bit lost, cause whats the deal with that upgrade requirement? will it take up a space in the upgrade menu of the unit?
OK, I will try to explain the best I can step by step.
1. create 2 new abilities, something_on and something_off
2. create 1 new upgrade, call it something_on_off and make sure that owner_type is se to self
3. in your new ability something_on in action_list to start_self_actions add upgrade_add(add your new upgrade)
4. in the same ability something_on in requirements add required_not(set reason to "usage_and_display) and add required_player_upgrade(add your new upgrade)
5. now in your ability something_off in action_list to start_self_actions add upgrade_remove(add your new upgrade)
6. again in something_off in requirements add and add required_player_upgrade(add your new upgrade) and again the reason set to "usage_and_display"
7. now your menu is set up so all you need to do now is that the abilitys in the second menu will have in requirements > required_player_upgrade(your upgrade, the reason set to "usage_and_display") and the abilitys that will be in the first menu will be the same but will required_not(reason set to "usage_and_display") and required_player_upgrade(your upgrade)
I hope all of this makes sense to you , if not ask again.
PAGES (1)
2 users are browsing this thread:
2 guests
Livestreams
21 | |||||
53 | |||||
15 | |||||
10 | |||||
3 |
Ladders Top 10
-
#Steam AliasWL%Streak
- 1.655231.739+15
- 2.1103405.731+8
- 3.845.944+25
- 4.842223.791+5
- 5.943411.696-1
- 6.35759.858+3
- 7.275145.655+1
- 8.280108.722+31
- 9.307114.729+3
- 10.10629.785+7
Replay highlight
VS
- cblanco ★
- 보드카 중대
- VonManteuffel
- Heartless Jäger
Einhoven Country
Honor it
12
Download
1270
Board Info
537 users are online:
537 guests
1 post in the last 24h
18 posts in the last week
49 posts in the last month
18 posts in the last week
49 posts in the last month
Registered members: 50269
Welcome our newest member, Kenneth66
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM
Welcome our newest member, Kenneth66
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM