Mako Celo
Posts: 32
I started forking code to place where i can do some changes
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo
all releases are accessible through this link
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo/releases
I need some time to understand problems of 4.x Beta so if there is someone that can explain or just make a report on github with current problems
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo/issues
it will help a lot
Posts: 2144 | Subs: 2
Posts: 61
Hey,
I started forking code to place where i can do some changes
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo
all releases are accessible through this link
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo/releases
I need some time to understand problems of 4.x Beta so if there is someone that can explain or just make a report on github with current problems
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo/issues
it will help a lot
Thank you, man! Good luck with that! I'll keep testing it.
Posts: 61
Posts: 32
Here is new "Alpha" release
https://github.com/coh2-org/MakoCelo/releases/tag/v5.0-alpha-csharp-migration
This is only a language migration to c# so no new features now.
But after that i think i can start with doing something new. After doing some tests and learning what this application can do (i am not a streamer so some functionalities are not used by me)
I see potential things:
1. If i am correct web calls can be grouped so i can be a bit faster and more readable (there is a bit old style parsing)
2. I looked for some kind game overlay like steam or discord. And there are some libraries which are potentially able to present statistics in game
3. Maybe return to this idea https://www.coh2.org/topic/85344/commander-selector/page/1#post_id719946 but inside mako (links are dead)
Posts: 2144 | Subs: 2
not dead . I Needed some time to understand what is going on.
No one has ever used the NOTES object stuff. You can just delete all of that if it gets in the way of doing other good stuff.
Posts: 2144 | Subs: 2
Keep fighting the good fight Redgood!
Posts: 32
Posts: 2144 | Subs: 2
I will never waste a minute of my life learning anything Microsoft based ever again.
Used any good C++ IDEs/compilers for windows?
Posts: 32
i checked little demo of overlay https://github.com/lolp1/Overlay.NET
but suspiciously takes a lot of CPU
Posts: 2144 | Subs: 2
i checked little demo of overlay https://github.com/lolp1/Overlay.NET
Very interesting. I did some looking around for an overlay since people with a single monitor would want that but did not find much.
The things I did find were people doing weird shit like hooking the graphics driver to over write the frame buffer before the refresh/post. But people warned that may be seen as a cheat by some games and get you banned.
Posts: 61
No one has ever used the NOTES object stuff. You can just delete all of that if it gets in the way of doing other good stuff.
That is true, and I really tried to use every single feature Rosbone included. Could not use his newest version, because it had bugs again, so at the moment I use 4.46.
But thank you for keeping it alive, Redgood.
Posts: 32
That is true, and I really tried to use every single feature Rosbone included. Could not use his newest version, because it had bugs again, so at the moment I use 4.46.
But thank you for keeping it alive, Redgood.
What kind of bugs ? cant find anything in this thread besides loading settings
Posts: 115
Well i didn't do too much in c++ not counting studies (I Worked around PHP, C#, Javascript and a bit of java, swift)
i checked little demo of overlay https://github.com/lolp1/Overlay.NET
but suspiciously takes a lot of CPU
Could you make this work? So it would be similar to the old celo program.
To be precise: I would like it to show both players ranks as an overlay during the loading screen
If you can make this work it would be fantastic for me since I use a single monitor...
Posts: 32
Could you make this work? So it would be similar to the old celo program.
To be precise: I would like it to show both players ranks as an overlay during the loading screen
If you can make this work it would be fantastic for me since I use a single monitor...
i am currently learning how those overlays work, and testing some opensource packages. for now it looks possible with exception i am not sure how to properly detect "loading screen"
there is a line in warning.log
22:00:13.12 GameObjLoader 3c9acb30 - LOAD_DONE which i think indactes that local player has loaded game
and this line
22:00:19.98 GAME - SessionSetup which probably indicates end of loading for all players
second option:
toggle button with on demand info
Posts: 32
Could you make this work? So it would be similar to the old celo program.
To be precise: I would like it to show both players ranks as an overlay during the loading screen
If you can make this work it would be fantastic for me since I use a single monitor...
I started integrating https://github.com/michel-pi/GameOverlay.Net which is less resource intensive.
but with such overlays there is one problem .
Game must use windowed mode (can be borderless expanded on full screen) ! Overlay won't render in typical full screen mode. Such thing would require hooking into game libraries.
For me personally it's not a problem but maybe there are some people just can't use windowed mode or just don't like it
Posts: 115
I started integrating https://github.com/michel-pi/GameOverlay.Net which is less resource intensive.
but with such overlays there is one problem .
Game must use windowed mode (can be borderless expanded on full screen) ! Overlay won't render in typical full screen mode. Such thing would require hooking into game libraries.
For me personally it's not a problem but maybe there are some people just can't use windowed mode or just don't like it
This is awesome news! I use windowed mode already for the reason that I have only 1 monitor and can easily switch to different applications during search.
So this would be exactly what I am looking for. You could maybe have this feature selectable in UI so people with windowed mode can toggle it on if wanted.
EDIT: For everybody who wants to activate windowed mode. You can use these starting options for COH2 in steam: -nomovies -window -fullwindow -forceactive -lockMouse
Also you don't have to be quite so advanced in detecting when the loading is done. Simply show it for 30 seconds once a game is found. That would be easy to implement and perfectly fine for me as the user!
Posts: 32
Posts: 32
This is awesome news! I use windowed mode already for the reason that I have only 1 monitor and can easily switch to different applications during search.
So this would be exactly what I am looking for. You could maybe have this feature selectable in UI so people with windowed mode can toggle it on if wanted.
EDIT: For everybody who wants to activate windowed mode. You can use these starting options for COH2 in steam: -nomovies -window -fullwindow -forceactive -lockMouse
Also you don't have to be quite so advanced in detecting when the loading is done. Simply show it for 30 seconds once a game is found. That would be easy to implement and perfectly fine for me as the user!
the prototype
shows when MakoCelo detects match and turns off after 30 seconds
i can try adjust it to UI elements but then if game starts earlier than 30 seconds then it will annoy a bit
Posts: 61
What kind of bugs ? cant find anything in this thread besides loading settings
Yes, you can't load saved designs.
Ladders Top 10
-
#Steam AliasWL%Streak
- 1.831222.789+37
- 2.34957.860+14
- 3.589215.733+4
- 4.1099614.642-1
- 5.280162.633+8
- 6.305114.728+1
- 7.916405.693-2
- 8.271108.715+22
- 9.721440.621+3
- 10.1041674.607-2
Replay highlight
- cblanco ★
- 보드카 중대
- VonManteuffel
- Heartless Jäger
Board Info
donofsandiego
6 posts in the last week
38 posts in the last month
Welcome our newest member, starkindustries
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM